Warragul Pacing Bowl Cup results

Year

Winner

 

Trainer

Driver

Price

Distance

Rate

Stakes

1955

Blue Robert

scr

Phonse Hickey

Phonse Hickey

2/1 f

11 furlongs

2:12.0

200 pds

1956

Kamulla

48

Gerald Reid

Gerald Reid

7/2

11 furlongs

2:13.4

200 pds

1957

Khan

scr

Geoff Daff

Geoff Daff

2/1 f

11 furlongs

2:13.9

100 pds

1958

Sandy Lu

scr

Joe Riddell

Joe Riddell

9/4

11 furlongs

2:12.8

100 pds

1959

Dual Peak

scr

Jack Leonard

Jack Leonard

4/6 f

11 furlongs

2:12.0

100 pds

1960

Pacific Beauty

scr

Ron Whee

Keith Raw

5/1

11 furl 96 yds

2:13.6

100 pds

1961

Companion

12

Hec Dunbar

Les Turner

2/1 f

11 furl 96 yds

2:10.6

100 pds

1962

Race Not Run

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1963

Race Not Run

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964

Elbee

24

Alf Phillis

Alf Phillis

6/4 f

11 furl 96 yds

2:10.0

150 pds

1965

Macaree

48

John Collins

Don Dove

8/1

13 furl 12 yds

2:08.0

350 pds

1966

Race Not Run

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967

Vychan

24

R A Johnstone

John Brown

7/1

13 furl 12 yds

2:10.4

$700

1968

General Sparks

scr

Graeme Lang

Graeme Lang

4/6 f

13 furl 12 yds

2:09.6

$800

1969

Tara Meadow

12

George Gath

George Gath

3/1 ef

13 furl 12 yds

2:11.4

$800

1970

Bowser Boy

12

Mrs Daisy Daff

Gary Daff

20/1

13 furl 12 yds

2:11.6

$1,000

1971

Deep Drive

scr

Pat Cooper

Neville Welsh

 

13 furl 12 yds

2:14.2

$1,000

1972

Durdidwarrah

scr

Arnold Davis

Keith Williams

20/1

16 furl 48 yds

2:11.6

$1,500

1973

First Dillon

12

Mrs Faye Barron

Kevin Murray

5/2

13 furl 140 yd

2:09.2

$1,500

1974

Alipes

20

Keith Raw

Keith Raw

7/4 f

2740 metres

2:10.4

$2,000

1975

Arizona

Ft

Gordon Rothacker

Gordon Rothacker

5/2 ef

2740 metres

2:07.1

$10,000

1976

Grand Crown

Ft

John Cascun

John Cascun

5/2 f

2740 metres

2:11.8

$6,000

1977

Hospitality

Ft

Graeme Christiansen

John McLean

20/1

2750 metres

2:10.8

$6,000

1978

Apre Ski

20

Brian Gath

Brian Gath

4/6 f

2750 metres

2:10.9

$3,100

1979

Treble Cash

Ft

Leigh Kirby

Leigh Kirby

5/4 f

2750 metres

2:12.0

$3,100

1980

Spring Find

Ft

Ted Demmler

Ted Demmler

11/4

2750 metres

2:07.9

$2,500

1980

Hundred Doubles

Ft

Roy Junor

Roy Junor

16/1

2750 metres

2:13.2

$3,000

1981

William Boyd

Ft

Norton Shorthouse

Ted Demmler

5/4 f

2410 metres

2:08.4

$4,000

1982

Copper Leopard

10

Noel Alexander

Gavin Lang

5/1

2410 metres

2:09.0

$4,000

1983

Janes Law

Ft

John Robinson

John Robinson

7/1

2410 metres

2:08.2

$4,000

1984

Apollo Shining

Ft

Trevor Spry

Michael Hayes

4/1

2410 metres

2:07.9

$4,000

1985

Ken Tuck

15

Bob Knight

Vin Knight

3/1

2410 metres

2:08.6

$4,000

1986

Race Not Run

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987

Mighty Avenger

Ft

Gary Quinlan

Geoff Walker

5/1

2410 metres

2:08.8

$5,000

1988

Race Not Run

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1989

Our Navy Lady

Ft

Gavin Lang

Gavin Lang

16/1

2530 metres

2:02.9

$25,000

1990

Agha Khan

10

Phillip Attard

Gaita Pullicino

5/1

2530 metres

2:01.9

$18,000

1991

The Unicorn

30

Bob Knight

Stephen Dove

5/4 ef

2530 metres

2:02.9

$20,000

1992

Sharp Bret

Ft

Alan Tubbs

Mark Shelly

6/1

2530 metres

2:03.2

$10,000

1993

Odds Torado 

25

Andrew Peace

Harry Peace

5/1

2530 metres

2:06.4

$15,000

1994

Four Ten

Ft

Tony Mallia

Tony Mallia

8/1

2530 metres

2:06.2

$15,000

1995

Mundurra

30

Roy Hunter

Barry Alford

8/1

2530 metres

2:05.5

$25,000

1996

Kildonnan

Ft

Glen Tippet

Brian Gath

3/1 ef

2530 metres

2:05.5

$21,100

1997

Ohara*

Ft

Noel Alexander

Glenn Gath

7/2 ef

2620 metres

2:04.9

$20,000

1998

Lanark Mate

Ft

Ted Demmler

Ted Demmler

5/2

2620 metres

2:03.4

$20,000

1999

Rare Air

Ft

Don Pemberton

Scott Dyer

8/1

2620 metres

2:04.5

$25,000

2000

Sheffield Mark

10

Dean Lewis

Dean Lewis

4/1

2620 metres

2:05.5

$12,000

2001

All Saints

Ft

Geoff Walker

John Caldow

40/1

2620 metres

2:02.6

$12,000

2002

Sokyola

10

Lance Justice

Lance Justice

9/2

2620 metres

2:04.3

$16,000

2003

The Fall Guy

10

Ross Riddell

John Caldow

2/1 f

2620 metres

2:01.3

$20,000

2004

Jailbird

Ft

Lisa Miles

David Miles

3.80

2620 metres

2:03.6

$20,000

2005

Frame Game

Ft

Michael Hughes

Chris Alford

2.40 f

2620 metres

2:02.4

$20,000

2006

Penny Veejay

10

Jayne Davies

Chris Alford

3.00

2620 metres

2:03.5

$25,000

2007

Monarco Man

Ft

Wally Ibbs

Ross Payne

14.70

2620 metres

2:00.8

$25,000

2008

Cosmic Under Fire

10

Bob Mahncke

Tanya Cavallaro

3.10 f

2620 metres

2:03.1

$25,000

2009

Doolan Jack#

10

Simone Walker

Simone Walker

10.70

2620 metres

2:03.3

$25,000

2010

Jazzam

10

Debbie Quinlan

Jodi Quinlan

1.80 f

2620 metres

2:03.8

$25,000

2011

Johnorama

Ft

Greg Sugars

Greg Sugars

4.00

2620 metres

2:03.7

$25,000

2012

Jukebox Music

Ft

Glenn Douglas

Daryl Douglas

6.30

2620 metres

2:01.7

$25,000

2013

Jack In Flight

10

Brett Cargill

Chris Lang Jnr

9.10

2620 metres

2:01.5

$25,000

2014

Hilltop Hustler

Ft

Michael Stanley

Michael Stanley

4.30

2620 metres

1:59.5

$25,275

2015

Hectorjayjay

Ft

Bill Walker

Simone Walker

1.60 f

2627 metres

1:59.9

$25,275

2016

Nike Franco

Ft

Dean Braun

Gavin Lang

3.50

2627 metres

1:57.4

$30,325

2017

Mister Wickham

Ft

Lee Evison

Greg Sugars

2.10 f

2627 metres

1:58.0

$30,000

2018

Cruz Bromac

Ft

Dean Braun

Nathan Jack

1.50 f

2627 metres

1:58.5

$30,000

 
* - won on protest
# - declared winner as first past the post returned a positive swab